Loading...

Page Theme

Blue Dark Blue Red Green

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Support Groups > Discussion Messages

Member Sign In

Remember me
Forgot Password?
Sign up now
Kidney and bladder :
Acute Renal Failure

Acute renal failure happens when the kidneys stop working. The kidneys normally filter waste products from the blood and help maintain the balance of water and electrolytes in the body. When they stop working, it is a medical emergency. But acute renal failure can be treated and the kidneys can recover.

Joining our online support group for acute renal failure will help you and your family deal with the stress of this condition and meet professionals and doctors who can help.

 

Join this Group


 











Loading...

Discussions Add a topic Recent discussions
Start watching this topic
Acute Renal Failure

"The kidneys are so beautifully organized; they do their work of regulation with such a positively divine precision, such knowledge and wisdom, that there is no reason why our archetypal man, whoever he is, or any one else, for that matter, should be ashamed to own a pair."---Aldus...Read More

Posted on : Wednesday, May 19, 2010 12:00 AM
Add reply       No of replies : 12

Report Abuse

You can help us in removing abusive content or spam.
Your Name
Your Email ID
Subject
Message
(Maximum 3000 Characters)
  
 

Biswa1206
(Guest)
My father aged 70 is running high creatinine [2.6 against a normal value of 1.4] and potassium (6 against a normal value of 5). He had been a patient of high blood pressure and Sugar for the last 10 years. Is it an indication of Acute Renal Failure? He is to undergo USG of Kidney, BUN, Lipid Profile and Urine RE tomorrow.
Can he be cured?
Replied on Friday, February 24, 2012 11:09 AM

Ramakrishnan
(Guest)
I am Ramakrishnan, I want to ask some questions about my nephew 15 Years old boy admitted hospital due to ARF. His creatinine level was 5.5 and took dialyses and started medicine. The doctor recommended for 3 weeks medicine and after he will be cured. Doctor, will it be cured such diseases and what is reason for such problem
Replied on Friday, August 3, 2012 4:36 AM
I am Prabhakar Chaudhary, I want to ask question about my sister 36 years old admitted in hospital due to ARF[Acute Renal Failure] her creatinine level is 2.7,blood urea 71 and BUN 45(She was suffering from Microscopic PAN from 28 Janaury 2013 now she is recovered but Kidney not functioning properly for last two months. Doctor's told me, she is dependent on hemodialysis. Kindly advice to cure it.
Replied on Monday, April 8, 2013 3:28 AM
I have been diagnosed with Renal Failure 2 years ago and I did what my Nephrologists told me. Started dialysis at the earliest and now I am doing good. I think you should go through this Davita dot com this will give you complete details about Renal.
Replied on Thursday, April 27, 2017 5:06 AM
Renal stone treatment can cause some discomfort.
Replied on Saturday, June 10, 2017 9:09 AM
 






Community
Support Groups
MedBlogs
Discussions
Activities
Badges
Send Feedback
Refund & Cancellation Policy
Contact us
Content Team
Privacy Policy
Help
Terms of Use
Copyright
Medwonders has 214204 Members and 444 Groups.
Last Updated - Jun 29, 2017 - Designed & Content Managed by Medindia4u.com Pvt. Ltd.
Copyright © 2017 Medindia4u.com Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.